Governors

"Governance is very strong. The chair of governors and his team have a deep knowledge of the school and have played a considerable part in bringing about the recent improvements." Ofsted, September 2016

Reconstitution of Governing Bodies

To determine the size of the Governing Body for implementation in September 2015

Governing body membership was discussed and reviewed to reflect the regulations and to create a new Instrument of Government for the school for implementation from September 2015. Recognising that as a Voluntary Aided school the foundation governors must be in the majority of two, the governors agreed to restructure and reduce the size of the Governing Body from 20 to 12 members as reflected in the following composition:

 

Foundation Governors

7

Parent Governors

2

Staff Governors (including Head Teacher)

2

LA Governors

1

Total:

12

Associate Governors

4

 Each Governor is appointed on a 4 year term of office:

Governor Name

Designation

Business Interest

Date appointed

Date up for re-election

Fr. Philip Swanson

Chairman/Foundation Governor

Chairman of Governors at St Theresa's Catholic Primary and St Bartholomew's Catholic Primary

01/09/2008

01/09/2012

01/09/2016

 

 

31/08/2020

Mr. Anthony Harvey

Vice-Chairman/Foundation Governor

Local Councillor at Knowlsey Council

01/09/2008

01/09/2012

01/09/2016

 

 

31/08/2020

Mrs. Catherine Twist

Headteacher/Teacher Governor

Headteacher at St Cuthbert’s

 

01/09/2015

 

31/08/2019

Mrs. Honoria Arnold

Foundation Governor

Virtual Headteacher at St Helens Council

01/09/2013

31/08/2017

Mrs. Dorothy Bate

Foundation Governor

Retired BT manager

01/09/2008

01/09/2012

01/09/2016

 

 

31/08/2020

Mrs. Paula Cooke

Foundation Governor

Civil Servant working in Manchester

11/12/2012

10/12/2016

10/12/2020

Mrs. Jane Ramsey

Foundation Governor

Teacher at St Austin’s Primary School, St Helens

01/09/2008

01/09/2012

01/09/2016

 

 

31/08/2020

Mr. Paul Winstanley

Foundation Governor

Head of Security Contracts at Travis Perkins

01/09/2008

01/09/2012

01/09/2016

 

 

31/08/2020

Cllr. Keith Roberts

LA Governor

Local Councillor for the Parr Ward of St Helens and Vice Chairman of Governors at Broad Oak Primary.

01/11/2011

31/08/2017

Mrs. Cathryn McKeagney

Staff Governor

Deputy Headteacher at St Cuthbert’s.

16/01/2017

16/01/2021

Ms. Jayne Gore

Parent Governor

Info to follow

16/01/2017

16/01/2021

Mr. Simon Neal

Parent Governor

Maintenance operative at Wargrave House which is an independent school for children with autism

01/04/2016

31/08/2020

Ms. Judith Godley

Associate Member

Director of the Three Saints Academy which consists of St Anne's CE Primary, Rainhill and St Mary & St Thomas' CE Primary, St Helens. 

 

01/11/2011

31/08/2017

Mr. Stuart Kingston

Associate Member

Retired Teacher

01/11/2011

31/08/2017

Mr. Mel Moran

Associate Member 

Examinations Invigilator at The Sutton Academy

01/09/2008

01/09/2012

01/09/2016

31/08/2021

Cllr. Terence Shields

Associate Member

Local Councillor for the Parr Ward of St Helens and Chairman of Governors at Broad Oak Primary and a Governor at Allanson Street Primary and Holy Spirit Primary.  He runs Terryokee Disco

01/09/2010

01/09/2014

 

31/08/2018

 

No governors have a pecuniary interest in the school.  All governors are unpaid volunteers.  

We are proud to announce that our Governing Body has been successful in achieving Governor Mark.  Governor Mark is a national award.  It is a kite mark which provides external evaluation of the quality of governance in a school.

Downloads